2014 UHA Program


Thursday, October 9

Tour:Revitalization in Post-industrial Philadelphia

Sponsored by the Encyclopedia of Philadelphia

Leave West Philadelphia at 12:30, with boxed lunch; return to UHA conference opening reception downtown at 5:30.

Limit: 50 people.

How does a city recover from the loss of thousands of industrial jobs? In this bus
and walking tour, headed by urban historians Howard Gillette and Domenic
Vitiello with public policy professor Paul Jargowsky, we will visit
Philadelphia’s Navy Yard and the neighborhoods of Northern Liberties and North
Philadelphia. At the Navy Yard, we will review the 1,200-acre site’s master plan
aimed at creating a mixed-use campus based on historic preservation,
sustainability, and smart growth. We will tour a number of its new facilities,
including the national headquarters of Urban Outfitters, a homegrown company now
occupying close to a dozen adapted buildings in its Navy Yard facility. From
there we will travel to North Philadelphia, where we will see various examples
of neighborhood and anchor institution revitalization focused on vacant land,
affordable housing, arts and culture, and urban agriculture. We will meet with
some of the region’s leading planning and community development professionals
from Interface Studio and the Associacion de Puertorriquenos en Marcha (APM) and
tour their affordable housing and transit-oriented development sites. Before
returning to the UHA conference’s opening reception in Center City, we will stop
for a short walk in Northern Liberties, one of the most remarkable examples of
gentrification on the edge of Philadelphia’s downtown.

Opening Reception:

The Athenaeum of Philadelphia, 219 S. 6th Street.

Reception: 5:30-6:30

Forum with special guest Ed Rendell and Peter Siskind: 6:30-7:30

RSVP required to attend reception and forum


Friday, October 10

8:30-10:00AM 

Concurrent Sessions  


Session 1:  The Metropolitical 20th Century in the United States

Michan Connor, University of Texas at Arlington


“Race, Real Estate, and Republicanism: Metropolitics and the Fulton County Tax
Revolt of the 1990s”


William Tchakirides, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee


“All Eyes on the Block: Racial Liberals and Community-based Crime Control in
Milwaukee During the Mass Incarceration Era”

Kevin McKenna, University of Washington
“From Local to State to National:
Seattle’s Dorian Group and the Neoliberalization of Social Liberalism in the
Late 1970s” 

Karen W. Moore, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

“The Transit Authority that Almost Was: The Collusion of Red-Baiters, Urban-
Haters, and the Anti-Tax Movement in 1950s Milwaukee”


Chair and Commentator:  Richardson
Dilworth, Drexel University


Session 2:  Workshop: Digital Projects
from the Ground Up

Matthew Herbison, Archivist at Drexel University College of Medicine

Matthew Shoemaker, Digital and Web Services Librarian at Temple University

Dorothy Porter, Curator of Digital Research Services at the University of
Pennsylvania


Participants must apply to attend this workshop


Session 3:  The Contested Places and
Imagined Spaces of 20th-Century Mexico City

Ageeth Sluis, Butler University

“Los Nombres de Hombres: Monuments, Memory and the Masculinization of Public
Space in Mexico City”

Robert Jordan, Colorado State University

“The Nation is a Home: Morality, Modernity, and the Politics of Low-Income
Housing Construction in Mexico City”

Sarah Beckhart
, Columbia University

“The Consequences of Modernity: Crime and Violence in Mexico City, 1950- 1970”

Chair and Commentator:
To be announced


Session 4:  Writing Pre-Civil War Philadelphia: Three Projects

  1. Dallett Hemphill, Ursinus College

“Not Your Founders’ Philadelphia: Stories of People and their Places in
America’s First City”

Zachary M. Schrag, George Mason University

“Three Men in a Riot: Telling the Story of Philadelphia in 1844”

Andrew D. Heath, University of Sheffield

“Reconstructing City and Class: Philadelphia’s Economic Elite in an Era of Consolidation”

Commentator & Chair:  Bruce Dorsey, Swarthmore College


Session 5:  Re-mapping and Re-making Black Washingtonia: Towards a New Social History of the Nation’s Capital

Treva B. Lindsey, Ohio State University

“Styling Black Womanhood From Head to Toe: New Negro Beauty Culture in the
Nation’s Capital”

Derrais Carter, Portland State University

“Bee Stings: The Moens Scandal, the Washington Bee, and Policing Black
Womanhood”

Tikia K. Hamilton, Princeton University

“Contestations and Convergences in the Campaign to take “Central for Cardozo!” in pre-Brown D.C.”

Kwame Holmes, University of Colorado-Boulder

“Paranoia as Prescience: “The Plan,” Black Conspiracy Theory and the History of
Black Displacement in a Post-Civil Rights Chocolate City”

Chair and Commentator:  Eric Yellin, University of Richmond

Session 6:  Roundtable:
Neighborhoods Matter: Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Why Historians
Should Still Study Neighborhoods in an Era of Metropolitan and Global History

Benjamin Looker, St. Louis University

Suleiman Osman, George Washington University

Amanda I. Seligman, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee,

Chair:   Emily Talen, Arizona State University

Moderator:  Carlo Rotella, Boston College

Session 7:  Roundtable:
Challenging Marginality: Yugoslav Cities in 20th- and 21st-Century Global Networks

Veronica Aplenc, University of Pennsylvania

Jovana Babović, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Madigan Fichter, New York University

Emily Greble, The City College of New York, CUNY

Brigitte LeNormand, University of British Columbia, Okanaga

Moderator:  Brigitte LeNormand, University of British Columbia

Session 8:  Food, Consumption, and Urban Placemaking

Andrew Case, Michigan State University

“Consuming the Countryside: The Rodale Press and the Tastes of Pennsylvania Dutch Country”

Meredith TenHoor, Pratt Institute

“Food and Genrification in New York and Paris, circa 1970”

Stephen Nepa, Temple University

“Solving the ‘Rapid Transit Luncheon Problem’: The Horn and Hardart Company and
the Automation of Dining Out in Philadelphia”

Dylan Gottlieb, Princeton University

“’Dirty, Authentic . . . Delicious’: Yelp, Mexican Restaurants, and the Rise of
Philadelphia’s Creative Class”

Chair and Commentator:  Domenic Vitiello, University of Pennsylvania

Session 9:  The Theory and Practice of Urban University-Community Partnerships

Robin Bachin, Assistant Provost for Civic and Community Engagement and Charlton
W. Tebeau Associate Professor of History, University of Miami

Marc V. Levine, Professor of History, Economic Development, and Urban Studies
and Director, Consortium for Economic Opportunity, University of
Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Wendell E. Pritchett, Interim Dean of the Law School, University of Pennsylvania

Henry Louis Taylor, Jr. Professor of Urban and Regional Planning and the
Founding Director of the UB Center for Urban Studies, University at Buffalo

Moderator:  Ira Harkavy, University of Pennsylvania


10:15-11:45AM 


Concurrent Sessions

Session 10:  Roundtable: Reflections on the 50th Anniversary of the War on Poverty

Robert Bauman, Washington State University

Tamar Carroll, Rochester Institute of Technology

Bill Clayson, College of Southern Nevada

Tom Kiffmeyer, Morehead State University

Wesley Phelps, Sam Houston State University

Julia Rabig, Amherst College

Moderator: Tamar Carroll, Rochester Institute of Technology

Session 11: Real Estate and the Tricky Business of Public History

Aimee VonBokel
, New York University

“Buried in the Landscape of the Ghetto:
 The Story of Weeksville’s 19th-Century
Racially Integrated School”

Rebecca Amato
, New York University

“Conquering the Gentrification Frontier
 Lower East Side Tenement Museum,
Heritage Preservation, and Urban Development”

Michael R. Allen
, Preservation Research Office, St. Louis, Missouri


“Regeneration or Repetition of Urban Renewal?
Land Assemblage, Historic
Preservation and Community in North St. Louis”

Chair and Commentator: Karen R. Miller
, LaGuardia Community College

Session 12:  Roundtable: Postwar Latino Urban History

Mike Amezcua, University of California, San Diego

Llana Barber, SUNY College at Old Westbury

Julio Capó, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Mauricio Castro, Purdue University

Lilia Fernández , Ohio State University

Moderator:  A. K. Sandoval-Strausz, University of New Mexico

Session 13: Incorporating Women: Gendered Bodies and Urban Public Space

Jessica P. Clark, Brock University

“Revolutionising the Trade”: 
Women in London’s Hairdressing Saloons, 1868-1890”

Angelika Hoelger, Indiana University Southeast

“Of Miniature Lances and Jagow Caps:
 The Debate over Hat Fashion in Berlin, 1909-1918”

Emily A. Remus, American Academy of Arts and Sciences

“The Hoopskirt War of 1893: 
Gender, Public Space, and the Making of the Consumer City”

Chair and Commentator:  
Sarah Deutsch, Duke University

Session 14: Above the Fold and Behind Closed Doors: The Politics of Public
Relations in Building Support for Urban Change

Karilyn Crockett, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

“Maps, Newspapers, Press Releases and the Anxiety of Movement Building:
Struggles within the Boston Anti-Highway Movement (1966-1987)”

Claire Dunning, Harvard University

“The Politics of Government Funding: Nonprofit Capacity and the Organizational
Legacy of Boston’s War on Poverty”

Jennifer Hock, Maryland Institute College of Art

“Heavy Hitter: Jackie Robinson’s Civil Rights Work and the Challenge of
Representing Racial Integration”

Katie Marages Schank, George Washington University

“Taking a (Grand)Stand for Public Housing: Maynard Jackson, Racial Politics, and
Atlanta Public Housing in the 1970s”

Commentator & Chair: Lawrence J. Vale, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Session 15: Creativity, Decentralization, and Metropolitical Power:
Interrogating Spatial Change in the mid-Twentieth Century US City

Andrew Busch, Miami University

“Solidifying Segregation: Urban Renewal, Popular Environmentalism, and Spatial
Justice in Austin, Texas, 1957-1972”

Damon Scott, Miami University


“Before the Creative Class: Blight, Family Values, and the Haight Ashbury
Neighborhood Council”

Patrick Vitale, University of Toronto

“
The Monroeville Doctrine: Making Science Suburban”

Chair and Commentator: Jennifer Light, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Session 16: Cities in Crisis: The Varied Impacts of War on the Urban Landscape,
1865-1939

Caitlin Verboon, Yale University

“’Completely Uprooted’: Civil War, Emancipation, and the Remaking of Urban
Space, 1865-1877”

Mattie Fitch, Yale University

“The Impact of the Spanish Civil War on Marseille’s Antifascist Coalition”

Jadwiga Biskupska, Sam Houston State University

“The City of Warsaw between Two World Wars: A New Capital between Modernization
and Destruction”

Chair and Commentator:  Betsy A. Beasley, Yale University

Session 17: Paths to Sustainability: Contested Spaces in American Urban
Environments

Steven H. Corey, Columbia College Chicago

“Metro Dumping: The State of New Jersey v. the City of New York (1929-1934):
Garbage and the Politics of Urban Sustainability”

James Longhurst, University of Wisconsin – La Crosse

“From Bikeways To Complete Streets: Why Is It So Difficult To Promote Urban
Bicycling As Sustainability In The 21st Century?”

Carl A. Zimring, Pratt Institute

“To Dredge the Canal: Encountering History at Gowanus.”

Chair and Commentator:   D. Bradford Hunt, Roosevelt University

Session 18:  Surviving the Seventies: Multiracialism, Place, and Activism in Chicago and Detroit

Devin Hunter, Loyola University Chicago

“Depicting Survival in a Marginalized Multiracial Community: The Street
Photography of Bob Rehak, 1973-1977”

Kyle Mays, University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign

“Indigenous Herstories in the Motor City: Indigenous Women (Re)mapping Urban
Detroit Through Indigenous Feminism in Postwar Detroit”

Andrew Baer, Northwestern University

“Citizens Alert: The Urban Crisis and the Campaign for a Better War on Crime in
1970s Chicago”

Chair and Commentator: Carol McKibben, Stanford University

10:15-12:30PM 


Lunch Tours

The Woodlands and West Philadelphia

Leave Penn campus on foot at 10:15, lunch on Penn campus (*bring money for lunch).

Limited to 15 people.

This tour will begin at the Woodlands, the estate (turned cemetery) of early national Philadelphia’s preeminent connoisseur of plants, William Hamilton.  Hamilton’s
mansion (ca. 1770-1795) is among the most important works of Federal Style
domestic architecture in the United States and makes use of the surrounding
landscape in ways reminiscent of Thomas Jefferson’s Monticello.
After walking briskly through open areas of the house, we will stroll out
into the surrounding Woodlands Cemetery, one of Philadelphia’s first “rural”
cemeteries and the final resting place of Thomas Eakins, Paul Cret, and Napoleon
III’s dentist.  Proceeding out the front gate, we’ll visit clusters of mid-19th c. suburban villas built on land that once belonged to Hamilton, then make our way to Penn’s campus,
where St. Mary’s Church and Hamilton Walk reconnect us to the Hamilton story.

Urban Renewal in Society Hill

Leave Penn campus via subway at 10:15, return after lunch (*bring money for lunch).
Limited to 15 people.

One of Philadelphia’s oldest neighborhoods, Society Hill was also the site of a
landmark mid-20th century urban renewal project that combined slum clearance
with historic preservation. Led by Francesca Russello Ammon, author of the
forthcoming book Culture of Clearance: Bulldozers and the Construction of Postwar America, our walking tour will begin at Independence Mall and then weave throughout the neighborhood.  We will survey streets of rowhouses—including preserved colonial and colonial revival homes, as well as scattered 1960s-era new construction—Edmund Bacon’s
signature greenways, neighborhood parks and public art, Headhouse Square, and
I.M. Pei’s Society Hill Towers and townhouses superblock project. Afterwards,
tour participants will have time for lunch in Old City.


Kensington Heroin Market

Leave Penn campus via subway at 10:15, return around noon for lunch near Penn.

Limited to 10 people; no open-toed shoes.

Led by historian Eric Schneider, whose book Smack: Heroin and the American City won the UHA’s Ken Jackson Book Prize, this tour will explore the origins, workings, and attempts to cope with Philadelphia’s heroin market, one of the largest in the U.S. We will take a
short walk to see the site of a needle exchange, drug markets along Indiana
Avenue, and McPherson Square, now considerably rehabilitated through community
efforts from its previous condition as a “needle park.” The area is a typical
Philadelphia rowhouse and factory neighborhood where deindustrialization and
housing abandonment were crucial to the emergence of a drug selling and
using cityscape.

12:45-2:15PM 

Concurrent Sessions

Session 19: Re-Examining Government and Housing, 1915-1950

Andrew R. Highsmith, University of Texas at San Antonio

“Rethinking the History of Federal Housing Policies: The Federal Housing Administration and the Politics of Suburban Redlining”

Clayton Howard, Ohio State University

“Looking for Bedroom Privacy: Sexuality, the Closet, and U.S. Housing Policy,
1930-1950”

Kristin M. Szylvian, St. John’s University

“A Case for the Preservation of Model Communities for Workers in the Delaware Valley”

Chair and Commentator:  Samuel Zipp, Brown University

Session 20:  Roundtable “The Long View of Digital Urban History”

Colin Gordon, University of Iowa


Susan Lawrence, Ohio State University

Stephen Robertson, George Mason University

  1. Mark Souther, Cleveland State University

Moderator:   LaDale Winling, Virginia Tech

Session 21: Politics and Place in the Latin American City

Chris D. Moore, Indiana University

“Local Film and Its Publics: Something Other Than a Rural/Urban Divide”

Camilo Trumper, University at Buffalo

“Envisioning Urban Politics:  Urban Studies, Visual Culture and the Politics of
Urban Action in Santiago, Chile 1970-1973”

Bethany Marie Wade, University of British Columbia

“From Metropolis to Necropolis: Cuban Architecture and the Politics of Place in
the Cristobal Colón Cemetery, 1871-1898”

Chair: Robert Jordan, Colorado State University

Comment: Alison Bruey, University of North Florida

Session 22: Body Work and Working Bodies: Gendering Labor in the City

Katie Hindmarch-Watson, Colorado State University

“Mediating Wires, Managing Voices: Female Telephone Operators in Edwardian
London”

Averill Earls, University at Buffalo

“’Vice Prevalent in Dublin’: Male Prostitution and the Construction of
Masculinities in Urban Ireland”

Marissa Rhodes, University at Buffalo

“’A Good Breast of Milk’: Wet-Nursing, Gender, and Race in Eighteenth-Century
London and Philadelphia

Chair and Commentator:  Lara Vapnek, St. Johns University

Session 23: Staging Equality: Civil Rights, Cultural Diplomacy and the Cold War
City

Jeffrey Trask, Georgia State University

“Southern Cultural Capital: Opera and the Politics of Race in Cold War Cities”

Reiko Hillyer, Lewis & Clark College

“Cold War Conquistadors: The St. Augustine Quadricentennial, Pan Americanism,
and the Freedom Struggle in the Ancient City”

Megan Elias, Queensborough Community College

“Accommodating Capitalism: Hilton Hotels, Segregation, and Anti-Communism”

Joanna Dee Das, Columbia University

“Funding the Cultural Revolution: Katherine Dunham, the Federal Government, and
Urban Renewal in East St. Louis”

Chair:  Robyn Spencer, Lehman College

Commentator:  Joshua Guild, Princeton University

Session 24: Roundtable: Civic Engagement and Community Development: Public
Humanities, Place-Making, and the Uses of Urban History

Robin Bachin, University of Miami

Catherine Gudis, University of California, Riverside

Ira Harkavy, University of Pennsylvania

Joseph Heathcott, The New School

Amy Howard, University of Richmond

Moderator:  Eugenie Birch, University of Pennsylvania


Session 25: Regulating Space in Colonial Cities

Chau Johnsen Kelly, University of North Florida

“Mtwara: From Sisal to Port City: Urban Development, Protest, and Environmental
Change in Tanzania, 1950-1954”

Nick Lombardo

“Pilgrim’s Hostels, Inspection Sheds, and the Haj: Colonial Regulation of
Pilgrim Mobility in Urban Space, Bombay, 1880-1914”

Maria Fernanda Derntl, Universidade de Brasília

“At the Heart of Portuguese America: Urban Spaces in the Captaincy of Goiás in
the 18th century”

Chair and Commentator: Carl Nightingale, University at Buffalo

Session 26: New Work on the Mexican Midwest: Gary, Chicago & Indianapolis

Felicia Moralez, University of Notre Dame

“Ethnic Mexican Women and the Americanization of Immigrant Workers in the
Industrial Midwest, 1919-41
”

John Flores, Case Western Reserve University

“Which Mexicans Became Americans?: Comparing Mexican Naturalization in Chicago
and Los Angeles, 1900-1940”

Eduardo Moralez, Dallas County Community College District

“ From Mexicano to “Latino” in Urban Indiana: Migrants and the Meaning of a
Middle-Class Identity in Indianapolis, 1950-2004
”

Commentator:  Deborah Kanter, Albion College

Chair:  René Luis Alvarez,
Northeastern Illinois University


Session 27: Thinking Spatially: Theories and Methods for Urban History

Ashon Crawley, University of California, Riverside

“The Storefront and the Cathedral”

Akira Drake Rodriguez, Rutgers University

“Perry Homes: The Northwest Advocates”

Erika Kitzmiller, Harvard University

“The Roots of Educational Inequality: Germantown High School, 1907-2013”

Chair:  Jack Dougherty, Trinity College

2:30-4:00PM

Concurrent Sessions



Session 28: Roundtable:
Retrospectives on the Crabgrass Frontier


Chair:  Thomas J. Sugrue, University
of Pennsylvania


Comment: Lizabeth Cohen, Harvard University

Matthew Lassiter, University of Michigan

Dianne Harris, University of Illinois-Urbana

Nikhil Rao, Wellesley College

Matthew J. García, Arizona State University


Response: Kenneth T. Jackson, Columbia University







Session 29: Authenticity and the Folk Music Revival in New York


Ray Allen, Brooklyn College and the CUNY Graduate Center


“Folklorists and Folk Authenticity:
The New Lost City Ramblers and the Urban Folk Revival


Peter Siegel


“The Friends of Old Time Music, 1961-1965:
The Folksong Revival Meets the Traditional Music Arrival”


Stephen Petrus, Museum of the City of New York


“Robert Zimmerman becomes Bob Dylan:
Authenticity and Identity Formation in the Folk Music Revival in New
York”


Chair and Commentator:  Ronald D.
Cohen, Indiana University Northwest









Session 30: Dream Spaces of the Latin American City


Anton Rosenthal, University of Kansas


“Strangers’ Visions and the Dream Worlds of the Urban Postcard In Latin America”


Lena Suk, Emory University


“Bread, Water, and Deluxe Cinemas: Cinema as a Right and a Luxury of Urban Life
in São Paulo, Brazil, 1948”


Maria A. Loftin, University of Texas-Dallas


“Tomando Coca-Cola en Teotihuacan:
Outdoor Advertising Technologies and the Urban Visual Environment in 1940’s
Mexico City”


Chair: Teresa Meade, Union College


Commentator: Alejandro Velasco, New York University





Session 31: Confederate Cities: Urban Actors and the State in the U.S. Civil War


Frank Towers, University of Calgary


“To Be “the New York of the South”: Urban Boosterism and the Case for Southern
Secession”


David Moltke-Hansen


“Where Mind Mattered: The Changing Centers of Old South Regionalism, Confederate
Nationalism, and Reconstruction
”


  1. Matthew Gallman, University of Florida


“Regionalism and Urbanism as Problems in Confederate Urban History”


Chair:  Andrew L. Slap, East
Tennessee State University


Commentator: Judith Giesberg, Villanova University







Session 32: Race and Space in the Urban South


Michael Mizell-Nelson, University of New Orleans


“’River Rats’: Working Class Squatter Communities”


Kevin McQueeney, University of New Orleans


“New Orleans Public Parks as Sites of Segregation and Resistance”


Eric M. Hardy, Loyola University, New Orleans


“Maynard Jackson’s Environmental Politics”


Chair and Commentator:  Wilbur C.
Rich, Wellesley College







Session 33: Third Sector Institutions and the Transformation of Post-Industrial
Philadelphia



Sponsored by the Encyclopedia of Greater Philadelphia


Carolyn T. Adams, Temple University


“The Role of the Third Sector in Reshaping Metropolitan Centers”


Guian A. McKee, University of Virginia


“Urban Hospitals and the Significance of Third Sector Growth in Philadelphia”


John L. Puckett, University of Pennsylvania


Mark Frazier Lloyd, University of Pennsylvania Archives and Records Center


“Building Penn’s ‘Compatible Neighborhood’: University-Oriented Urban Renewal
and the Evolution of the University City Science Center”


Chair:  Charlene Mires, Rutgers
University-Camden


Commentator:  Howard Gillette,
Rutgers University-Camden







Session 34: Secondary Cities in South and Southeast Asia: Beyond Nation and
Empire


Eric Lewis Beverley, State University of New York, Stony Brook


“Minor Urbanism: Hyderabad as Secondary City”


David Boyk, University of California, Berkeley


“Thinking Backwards: Provinciality and Urbanity in Nineteenth-Century North
India”


Taylor M. Easum, New York University


“The ‘Rose of the North’ has Thorns: Chiang Mai and Competing Urban Networks in
Mainland Southeast Asia”


Adèle Esposito, Ecole Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture de Paris-Belleville


“Historic cities on their way to urban hybridity: Secondary cities of Southeast
Asia in the World Heritage List”


Chair and Commentator:  Vandana
Baweja, University of Florida







Session 35: Disasters and the State: Space, Power, and Urban Policy in
20th-Century America


Jacob Remes, Harvard University



“Geography and Solidarity: Space, Power, and Resistance in the Aftermath of the
Salem Fire of 1914”


Sarah Robey, Temple University


“Civil Defense for “Sitting Ducks”: Bureaucracy, Inequality, and Local Autonomy
in the Atomic Age”


Jennifer Jensen, University of Delaware


“Bridging the Insurance Gap: Tracing the Historical Shift from Inland to Coastal
Flooding during the 20th Century”


Chair and Commentator:  Scott G.
Knowles, Drexel University







Session 36: Religion and Migration in the Post-World War II North American City


Lila Corwin Berman, Temple University


“Liberal Judaism and the Creation of Metropolitan Urbanism in Postwar Detroit”


Elaine Pena, George Washington University


“Religion on the Move: Sacred Spatiality and Civic Engagement in Nuevo Laredo”


William Schultz, Princeton University


“The Making of Jesus Springs: Colorado Springs and the New Geography of
Evangelicalism”


Commentator & Chair: Sarah Barringer Gordon, University of Pennsylvania







4:15-5:45PM 


Concurrent Sessions





Session 37  Metropolitics in


Atlanta


Mark Barron, University of Maryland


“White Property Owners in Rebellion: The Quest for Low Taxes and the Road to


Metropolitan Separatism in Cobb County, GA 1937-1966”


Edward A. Hatfield, Emory University


“Rails, Roads, and Race: The Failure of Metropolitics in Atlanta”


Ted Miller, Boston College


“Metropolitan Origins of the Southern Strategy”


Chair and Commentator: Kevin Kruse, Princeton University







Session 38: The Art of Politics, the Politics of Art: Urban Cultural Production
in the 1970s


Hilary Iris Lowe, Temple University



“A Poet in the Neighborhood: Urban Renewal, HUD, and Making “A Good Place to
Live” in Central Philadelphia”


Mark Krasovic, Rutgers University-Newark


“Claudine in the Model City: Third World Cinema and a Filmic War on Poverty”


Mary Rizzo, Rutgers University-Camden


“Shooting Dreamland: John Waters’ Baltimore and Urban Renewal”


Chair and Commentator:  Whitney
Strub, Rutgers University-Newark







Session 39: Early Modern Buenos Aires:
Space, Disease, and Representation


Brian Bockelman, Ripon College


“Trees for a Treeless City:  How
Non-Native Palms Ended up in Argentina’s Redesigned Plaza de Mayo, c. 1883”


Antonio Carbone, Technische Universität


“Buenos Aires at the time of Cholera, 1867-1868. Fear, solidarity and urban
space”


Kristen McCleary, James Madison University


Conventillos, Cabarets, and the Calle: Buenos Aires’ Popular Theater and
Representations of the City,  1919.


Chair and Commentator:  Diego Armus,
Swarthmore College







Session 40:


Governance, Business, and the Urban Landscape in the Early Twentieth Century




Michael McCulloch, University of Michigan


“Better Lives: Industrial Workers’ Domestic Cultures in Detroit, 1914-1929,


Seth Epstein,

University of Tennessee-Chattanooga

“Tolerance, Suspect Spaces, and Networks of Surveillance In Post-World War I
Asheville, North Carolina”

Stephanie Frank,

University of Missouri, Kansas City

“Industrial Networks and Urban Development in Kansas City’s Film Row”


Chair and Commentator:  
Michael
Innis-Jiménez, University of Alabama





Session 41:


African American Community Mobilization and Urban Governance




Rowena Alfonso, University of Toronto


“Crucial to the Survival of Black People”: Local People, Black Power, and the
BUILD Organization in Buffalo, New York, 1966-1976”


Jason Bartlett, Temple University


“’Building a Better Bedford-Stuyvesant:’


The Central Brooklyn Coordinating  


Council  and the Origins of the Community Development  Movement”


Emily Lieb
,


Matteo Ricci College


“’Buying a Disaster:’ Citizenship and Homeownership in Baltimore’s Great



Society”


Chair and Commentator:  Davarian
Baldwin, Trinity College







Session 42: Coastal Economies: The Politics of Land Use Alongshore


Rebecca Hayes Jacobs, Yale University


“’Built on a History of Success’: Reinventing the Brooklyn Navy Yard, 1966-1981”


Andrew Kahrl, University of Virginia


“Fear of an Open Beach: The Privatization of the Connecticut Shore and the Fate
of Coastal America”


Kara Schlichting, Towson University,


“Rethinking the ‘Soundview Slums:’ The Relationship between Leisure, Cooperative
Property Ownership, and East Bronx Community Resiliency”


Commentator & Chair:
Victoria W. Wolcott,
University at Buffalo





Session 43  Roundtable: Getting
Published

David Goldfield, Editor Journal of Urban
History
(Sage)

Carola Hein, Editor for the Americas,
Planning Perspectives
(Taylor & Francis)

 Christopher
Silver, Editor, Journal of Planning History (Sage)

Robert Lewis, North American Editor, Urban
History
(Cambridge University Press)







Session 44  Religion, Race, and
Suburbanization


Peter Borg, Doctoral Candidate, Marquette University


“Milwaukee’s White Urban Churches in the Age of Suburbanization”


Karen Johnson, Wheaton College


“Religion and Suburban Integration”


Erik Miller, Case Western Reserve University


“The Fields Are Black Unto Harvest:” The Rise of Evangelical Inner City
Ministries and the Remaking of Christian Conservatism in the Age of the
Religious Right, 1976-1989”


Chair and Commentator:  Darren
Dochuk, Washington University in St. Louis



Session 45  Roundtable: Women and
the War on Poverty


Tamar Carroll, Rochester Institute of Technology


Marisa Chappell, Oregon State University


Jessica Wilkerson, University of Mississippi


Moderator:  Lisa Levenstein,
University of North Carolina, Greensboro





6:00-7:00 PM 


Reception





Saturday, October 11





8:30-10:00AM 



Dissertation Workshop 1


Joseph Heathcott


Tim Gilfoyle



Dissertation Workshop 2


Jon Teaford


Anton Rosenthal





8:30-10:00AM 


Concurrent Sessions



Session 46:  Urban Renewal




Robert B. Fairbanks, University of Texas at Arlington


“Federal Urban Redevelopment in Texas Cities: A Complex Story”


Marci M. Clark, The Graduate Center, City University of New York


“James H. Scheuer and Urban Renewal: Race, Design, and Reform”


Sara Patenaude, Georgia State University


“Revisiting “Blight” in Baltimore: Middle-class Ideals and Working-class
Realities”


Bench Ansfield, Yale University


“Unsettling “Inner City”: Origins of a Keyword in Urban Studies, 1954-1963”


Chair and Commentator:
To be announced







Session 47: The Public History of Public Housing: Politics, Sources, Strategies,
Memory


Laura Falender, Universitetet i Oslo


“Shaping the reputation of a stigmatized estate: the case of Wester Hailes,
Edinburgh”


Elizabeth Milnarik, Davis Buckley Architects and Planners


“Ida B. Wells and Julia C. Lathrop, Race and Preservation in Chicago’s Public
Housing”


Patrick R. Potyondy, The Ohio State University


“Making the Public History of Poindexter Village: Methods, Conflict, and
Rewards”


Chair and Commentator :  Daniel
Amsterdam, Georgia Institute of Technology







Session 48:  The Politics of the
Street in Latin America


Christina Jimenez, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs


“Street Politics: How Water Carriers, Street Cleaners, Shoe Shiners, and other
Service Workers Became Political in Morelia, Mexico, 1890-1930”


Anna Alexander, Georgia Southern University


“The Politics of Space and Safety in Mexico City:
Fire Risks and Social Change, 1860-1910”


Patricia Acerbi, Russell Sage College


“Citizenship and Street Vendors’ Associations in Post-Abolition Rio de Janeiro”


Commentator: Samuel Martland, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology







Session 49: Roundtable:  The
Transnational Turn in Urban History




Leandro Benmerguí, The State University of New York-Purchase


Matthew J. García, Arizona State University


Carola Hein, Bryn Mawr College


Nancy Haekyung Kwak, University of California-San Diego


Carl Nightingale, The University at Buffalo


Moderator: A. K. Sandoval-Strausz, University of New Mexico


Comment: The audience


(This session will involve an open discussion of the draft of a statement of
purpose for transnational urban history; for a copy, please email
Sandoval-Strausz at aksandov@unm.edu or Kwak at nhkwak@ucsd.edu)





Session 50: 


Re-thinking the War on Poverty and Urban Crisis in the 1960s




Keeanga-Yamahtta Taylor, Princeton University


“The Business of the Urban Crisis: The
Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968”

 


Elizabeth Todd-Breland, University of Illinois at Chicago


Community
Control in Chicago: Public-Private Partnerships in the War on Poverty

 


Johanna Fernandez, Baruch College, City University of New York


“The Young Lords and the Postwar City”


Chair and Commentator: 


Rachel A. Batch, Widener University







Session 51:  Refashioning the
Post-World War II Urban Landscape




Raymond A. Mohl, University of Alabama at Birmingham


“The Freeway Revolt and the Environmental Movement in American Cities”


Roger Biles, Illinois State University


“Public Policy Made by Private Enterprise:
Bond Rating Agencies and Urban America”


John F. Bauman, University of Southern Maine


“Urban Renewal, Victor Gruen, andthe Historic Preservation Movement in Postwar
Portland, Maine”


Chair: Kristin M. Szylvian, St. John’s University


Commentator: Mark H. Rose, Florida Atlantic University







Session 52: Socio-spatial inequalities in postwar socialist and capitalist
cities


Christoph Bernhard, Leibniz-Institute for Regional Development and Structural
Planning, Berlin


“Managing Social Inequalities in East German Socialist Cities, 1945-1989”


Paul Hess and Robert Lewis, University of Toronto


“Naming, Creating and Developing Space: Toronto’s ‘redevelopment areas,’
1952-1975”


Denis Bocquet, Ecole des Pont Paris Tech


“Always Running Behind: Town Planning and Spatial Inequalities in Rome,
1943-2000”


Chair: Patrick Vitale, University of Toronto


Commentator: Simon, Gunn, University of Leicester.







Session 53: Crime, Policing, and Incarceration in Chicago


Simon Balto, University of Wisconsin-Madison


“Suspicious Persons and Selective Enforcements: The Rise of Stop-and-Frisk in
Post-War Chicago”


Susan Garneau, Wright College


“Power, Petitions, and Justice in Chicago’s Carceral Facilities”


Nora Krinitsky, University of Michigan


“Wide Open Town: Street Policing and Criminal Justice Reform in Interwar
Chicago”


Melanie Newport, Temple University


“’A New Penology of Cook County Jail’: Rehabilitation and Local Politics in
1950s Chicago”


Chair and Commentator:  Jakobi
Williams, Indiana University







Session 54: Landscapes of Inequality and Opportunity in the Cold War Sunbelt,
1945-1968


Alex Sayf Cummings, Georgia State University


“Raleigh-Durham and the Cold War Origins
of the ‘Creative’ City, 1955-1965”


Ryan Reft, University of California, San Diego


“Many Rivers to Cross? Containing Race, Class, and Military Expansion in Cold


War Charleston, SC, 1954 – 1961”


Laura Hernandez-Ehrisman, St. Edward’s University


“Questions of Inclusion: Containment and Mobility at San Antonio’s Kelly Air
Force Base”


Chair and Commentator:  Kevin Kruse,
Princeton University







10:15-11:45AM 



Dissertation Workshop 3


David Freund


Eugene Moehring



Dissertation Workshop 4


Amanda Seligman


Alan Lessoff



Dissertation Workshop 5


Brian Purnell


Margaret Garb





10:15-11:45AM 


Concurrent Sessions



Session 55: Constructing and Defining Boundaries in US Metropolitan Political
Development

Elaine Lewinnek, California State University, Fullerton

“Integrated History’ in L.A.’s Integrating Suburbs: Public Memory and the Rise
of the New Right in the Los Angeles Region”


John Fairfield, Xavier University

“Whatever Happened to Regionalism? Urban Sprawl and Green Urbanism Since 1932”

John Brennan, University of North Carolina Wilmington

“The Rise and Decline of Metropolitan Reform in the United States, 1946-1970:
Intellectual Ideals Meet Practical Application”


Richardson Dilworth, Drexel University

“Metropolitan Organizational Structure in American Political Thought”

Chair and Commentator:  Peter Siskind, Arcadia University

Session 56:  Recent Work in Digital Urban History

Nathan Connolly, Johns Hopkins University

“Nationalizing the HOLC Security Maps”

Emily Thompson, Princeton University


“Digital History, Sonic Archives, and The Roaring ‘Twenties”

Christopher Manning, Loyola University Chicago

“The NOLA Oral History Project”

Chair and Commentator:  Mark Tebeau, Arizona State University







Session 57:  Strange Bedfellows in
the Rise of the Transnational New Right


Amy C. Offner, University of Pennsylvania


“The Travels of Self-Help Housing: The US and Colombia, 1930-1980”


Christopher Klemek, George Washington University


“The Red Tory’s Sidewalk Ballet: Conservatism, Conservation, and City Politics
in the 1960s and 1970s”


Guy Ortolano, New York University


“British New Town Planners as International Consultants, from Nigeria to Oman”


Chair and Commentator:  Simon Gunn,
University of Leicester







Session 58: Brooklyn Rising: Life and Politics in America’s Third City,
1850-1898




Stephen J. Sullivan, Lawrence High School & Columbia University


Michael T. Sullivan, City University of New York, Lehman College


“The City of Homes Indeed: Work, Housing and Mobility among Brooklyn’s Irish-
and American-born Hibernians, 1850-1900”


Darryl Heller, The University of Illinois at Chicago


“Commodified Public Space: Street Railways, Workers, and the Public in the City
of Homes, 1886-1896”


Joshua Britton, Independent Scholar


“’A Humbug with a Mania for Temperance’: Mayoral Politics, Class Relations and
Moral Reform in Brooklyn, 1850-1880


Chair and Commentator: Lisa Keller, Purchase College, State University of New
York







Session 59: Protest and Politics: African American Political Mobilization in the
Postwar City


Richard Anderson, Princeton University


“African American Machine Politics and Anti-Machine Politics in Postwar Chicago”


Catherine Conner, University of South Florida



“The Politics of Representation: African American Elites and Civil Rights in
Birmingham, Alabama 1963-1969”


Jessica Nickrand, University of Minnesota


“The Detroit Medical Center, Healthcare Provision, and the Quieted Voice of
Detroit’s Black Population, 1956-1985”


Chair and Commentator: Roger Biles, Illinois State University







Session 60:  Roundtable:
Giving Gentrification a History


Alison Isenberg, Princeton University


Michael Carriere, Milwaukee School of Engineering


Kwame Holmes, University of Colorado-Boulder


Brian Goldstein, University of Wisconsin-Madison


Aaron Shkuda, Princeton University


Moderator:  Suleiman Osman, George
Washington University







Session 61: Americanism as urban generator in Inter- and Postwar Europe


Claire Zimmerman, University of Michigan


“Albert Kahn’s Metropolitan Architecture”


Christina E. Crawford, Harvard University


“Socialist Urbanization through American Standardization”


Katherine Zubovich, University of California Berkeley


“Design in Circulation: Moscow’s Architects in Interwar America and the Postwar
Soviet City”


Chair and Commentator:  Jean-Louis
Cohen, New York University Institute of Fine Arts







Session 62: From Riots to Reagan: ‘Get-Tough’ and Community Policing in the City


Lauren Pearlman, Rowan University


“A Tale of Two Policing Initiatives: The D.C. Crime Bill and the Pilot Precinct
Project”


Alexander Elkins, Temple University


“Cops on Top: The Meaning of Get-Tough Policing in the Era of Riots and Civil
Rights”


Michael Durfee, Niagara University


“Condemning Crack, Condemning Crime, Condemning Ourselves: Crack Era Reform From
the Grassroots to Washington”


Max Felker-Kantor, University of Southern California


“Reasserting Authority in the Streets: Law and Order and the Militarization of
the Los Angeles Police Department”


Chair: Christopher Agee, University of Colorado, Denver


Comment: Elizabeth Kai Hinton, Harvard University







Session 63: Civic Leadership and Engagement in Multicultural Cities


Maureen A. Flanagan, Illinois Institute of Technology


“Women’s Civic Leadership in the Patriarchal Anglo-Atlantic World, 1890s-1920s”


Susan E. Hirsch, Loyola University Chicago


“Ethnic and Civic Leadership in Multicultural Chicago: Charles Wacker and
Progressive Reform”


Alyssa Ribeiro, University of California Los Angeles


“Choosing Authenticity or Authority:
Black and Puerto Rican Civic Leadership in Philadelphia, 1960s-1980s”


Chair and Commentator:  Michelle
Nickerson, Loyola University Chicago







10:15-12:30PM  Lunch Tours:

 


Can
Philadelphia’s Center Hold? A Century of Renewal and Redevelopment


around
Center Square

Leave
Penn campus via subway at 10:15, return after lunch at Reading Terminal Market
(*bring money for lunch).

Limited
to 15 people.

This
walk will examine the ever-changing center of “center city,” surveying the
blocks around Philadelphia’s city hall. Led by urban historian Chris Klemek,
author of The Transatlantic Collapse of
Urban Renewal
, we will examine multiple generations of evolving renewal
fashions: from a bold parkway project by City Beautiful francophiles, through
post-World War Two urban renewal schemes by Philadelphia School luminaries (Ed
Bacon, Louis Kahn, and others), and right down to post-modern historic
preservation/adaptation in our own era of post-industrial conventioneering!

 


City
Beautiful Bike Tour

Leave
Penn campus at 10:15; bicycles and helmets provided by PennCycle, a student-run
bike-share program; return for lunch nearby campus (*bring money for lunch).

Limited
to 15 people.

When it
was built in the 1920s, Philadelphians believed the Benjamin Franklin Parkway
would be the American Champs Elysees. Led by historian and Philadelphia native
Steven Conn, author of Museums and
American Intellectual Life
and
Metropolitan Philadelphia
, this bike tour will look at the highlights of
this extraordinary City Beautiful project, including its world-class museums and
the Parkway’s place in the larger Fairmount Park system.

 



Chinatown: Urban Redevelopment and Neighborhood Preservation


Leave
Penn campus via subway at 10:15, return after lunch in Chinatown (*bring money
for lunch). 

Limited
to 15 people.

Like
other downtown Chinatowns across North America, Philadelphia’s Chinatown has
been an important site of Urban Renewal and more recent large-scale
redevelopment, as well as of highway (and stadium, prison, and casino) revolts,
affordable housing development, and other efforts at neighborhood preservation.
Led by historian Domenic Vitiello, anthropologist Gary McDonough, and
communications professor Cindy Wong, on our short walk we will visit streets,
alleys, affordable housing, condos, old and new redevelopment projects,
community organizations, and restaurants through which we will explore the
social, cultural, economic, and urban planning and development history of
Chinatown.





11:45-12:45PM 


UHA Board Meeting





12:45-2:15PM 





Dissertation Workshop 6


Carola Hein



Dissertation Workshop 7


John Fairfield


Lily Geismer





12:45-2:15PM 


Concurrent Sessions



Session 64: Roundtable: Exploring the Borders of Metropolitics


Geraldo Lujan Cadava, Northwestern University


Andrew Needham, New York University


Tom I. Romero, II, University of Denver


Rachel M. Guberman, University of Pennsylvania







Session 65: Los Angeles Projects: Collaborations in Public History,
Environmental History, and Urban Humanities


Laura Barraclough, Yale University


“Exploring the Possibilities of Critically Engaged Tourism: A People’s Guide to
Los Angeles”


Jenny Price, Princeton University


“Enact a New Megalopolis! On-the-Ground Adventures in Public Arts and
Humanities”


Dana Cuff, University of California Los Angeles


“Urban Humanities and Our Collective Lives: Los Angeles and Tokyo”


Chair and Commentator:  Dolores
Hayden, Yale University







Session 66: Theater and Urban Development in the Americas


Susannah Engstrom, University of Chicago


“Building a Creative City: Business and the Theater Institution in Postwar
Minneapolis”


Aiala Levy, University of Chicago


“Theater Politics and the Making of Brazil’s Modern City, 1910-1930”


Daniel Richter, University of Maryland


“A Tale of Two Downtowns: Theaters in Buenos Aires and Montevideo, 1910-1950”


Chair and commentator: Lauren Clay, Vanderbilt University







Session 67:  Film Screening,
“Philadelphia: The Great Experiment”







Session 68: Work, Labor and Play in the Segregated North




Abigail Perkiss, Kean University


“Making Good Neighbors”


David Goldberg, West Virginia University


“Cleaning up Jim Crow: The Consumer Politics of Environmental Justice and the
Fight to End Segregation in Asbury Park, New Jersey”


Walter Greason, Monmouth University


“Suburban Erasure”


Chair and Commentator:  Victoria W.
Wolcott, University at Buffalo





Session 69: Structure and Infrastructure in Twentieth-Century Urban America


Andy Horowitz, Tulane University


“How To Sink New Orleans:
Flood Control and Oil Development in South Louisiana,
1927-2005”


Francesca Russello Ammon, University of Pennsylvania


“’The Intricate Blending of Brains and Brawn’:
 Clearing Buildings, People, and
Land for Interstate Highway Construction”


Fallon Samuels Aidoo, Harvard University


“The Philadelphia Experiment”:
 Conserving Critical Infrastructure for Urban
Renaissance, 1958-1970“


Chair and Commentator:  Elihu Rubin,
Yale University







Session 70: Comparing the United States’ HOPE VI and France’s Politique de la
Ville: Local Implementation and Social Consequences of Mass Destruction and
Reconstruction of Public Housing, 1990-Present


Lawrence Vale, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


“After the Projects: Explaining Variation in Approaches to Public Housing
Redevelopment in the United States”


Hervé Vieillard-Baron, University of Paris-West, Nanterre


“La Politique de la Ville and the question of the ghetto in France”


Lilian Knorr, Massachusetts Institute of
Technology


“The Connections between French Public Housing and Youth Development Policies”


Chair and Commentator:  Carl
Nightingale, University at Buffalo







Session 71: Municipal Matters:  City
Government Revised, Revisited, & Still Very Much Relevant


Nathan B. Connolly, Johns Hopkins University


“The Strange Career of Black Liberalism: Black Politics, White Government, and
an Untold Legacy of Jim Crow America


Paige Glotzer, Johns Hopkins University


“Laying the Groundwork for the Metropolis”


Destin Jenkins, Stanford University


“’Shrouded in Mystery’: Moody’s, Municipal Credit, and the late 1960s economic
crises”


Chair and Commentator:  David
Freund, University of Maryland







Session 72: Roundtable:  Urban
Landscape History: Thicker Histories of Cities




John Beardsley, Harvard University


Jane Wolff, University of Toronto


Philip Ethington, University of Southern California


Moderator:  Thaisa Way, University
of Washington







2:30-4:00 PM 


Concurrent Sessions



Session 73: The Politics of the War on Drugs in Urban America


Julilly Kohler-Hausmann, Cornell University


“Punitive Policy and Politics of Welfare State ‘Failure’ in New York’s
Rockefeller Drug Laws”


Peter Pihos, University of Pennsylvania


“The Death of Ben Wilson: Black Politics and the Rise of the ‘Gang and Drug’
Problem”


Will Cooley, Walsh University


“The War on Drugs is Dead; Long Live the War on Drugs”


Chair and Commentator:  Eric
Schneider, University of Pennsylvania







Session 74:  From The Little House
to Sesame Street: What We Told Children about Cities


Joe Goddard, University of Copenhagen


“Exploring Anti-Urbanism in Caldecott Prize Winning Picture Books”


Aaron Zachmeier, Indiana University


“What Does Sesame Street Say about the City?”


Jim Wunsch, Empire State College (SUNY)


“The Ruin of Country and City: The Automobile and the Art of Jörg Müller”


Chair and Commentator: Jim Wunsch, Empire State College (SUNY)







Session 75: Subway Debates. Mobility and Urban Development in North and South
American Cities


Dale Gilbert, Centre Urbanisation Culture Société – Institut national de la
recherche scientifique (INRS)


“Finding the Right Path. Debates around
the Downtown Subway Lines in Montréal, 1961-1966”


Jay Young, McMaster University


“Metro Politics: Subway Building during Toronto’s Automobile Age”


James Wolfinger, DePaul University


“’Every Great Urban Area Must Have a Heart’: The Politics of Public
Transportation in Postwar Philadelphia”


Andra Brosy Chastain, Yale University


“Futures in Transit: Cold War Chile and the Contested Origins of the Santiago
Metro”


Chair and Commentator : Claire Poitras, Centre Urbanisation Culture Société –
Institut national de la recherche scientifique (INRS)







Session 76: Municipal Politics in Transnational Context


Jonathan Soffer, New York University


“Tammany Hall:  The Transnational
Machine 1789-1940”


Charlotte Brooks, City University of New York


“Tammany’s Tong:  The On Leong
Merchants Association and Chinese American Politics in Prewar New York”


Amy Chazkel, City University of New York


“Rio de Janeiro, Lisbon, and the Politics of Nightfall in a Nineteenth
Century
City”


Chair and Commentator:  Owen
Gutfreund, City University of New York







Session 77: Tenant Organizing in the Urban North: Empowering Residents to
Improve Housing


Tracy E. K’Meyer,  University of
Louisville


“The AFSC and the East Garfield Park
Community Union: Organizing for Democratic Communities”


Jeffrey Helgeson, Texas State University-San Marcos


“Fighting Planners’ Blight: Renters, the Black Power Movement, and Urban
Development in Chicago”


Charles F. Casey-Leininger, University of Cincinnati


“’Not the Most Dramatic of Slum Properties’: The Standish Apartment Rent Strike,
Community Organizing, the Civil Rights Movement, and Civil Unrest in Cincinnati,
1964”


Chair: Amanda Seligman, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee


Comment:  Brian Purnell, Bowdoin
College







Session 78: Roundtable:  Schools and
the Spatial Turn: Architecture, Education, and the Modern American City


Joseph Bigott, Purdue University Calumet


Marta Gutman, City College of New York


Jennifer Hock, Maryland Institute of Art


Heather Lewis, Pratt Institute


Eduardo Vivanco, Stanford University


Moderator: Dominic Vitiello, University of Pennsylvania







Session 79: Airports and the Metropolitan


Landscape



Sponsored by the Public Works Historical Society


Janet Bednarek, University of Dayton


“Unfriendly Skies: Airports and the Reshaping of the Metropolitan Landscape”


Mark A. Beirn, Washington University in St. Louis

“National Narrative and Urban Form: Berlin and its 3 Airports”


Bret Edwards, University of Toronto


“Airport Sprawl: Local Geographies and Jet Age Airports in Late Twentieth


Century Canada”


Demian Larry, Temple University


“PHLadelphia: The New Economy of Flight in an Old Industrial City, 1933-1978”


Chair and Commentator:  Zachary
Schrag, George Mason University







Session 80: Planning Metropolitan Chicago


Sam Kling, Northwestern University


“Vice in Chicagoland: Suburban Crime and the Unfulfilled Promise of Regional
Planning, 1916-1933”


Rebecca Marchiel, Franklin and Marshall College


“Written Off: Risky Neighborhoods, Safe Suburbs, and Grassroots Struggles over


Home Financing in 1970s Metro-Chicago”


Christopher Ramsey, Loyola University-Chicago


“It Takes a White Ethnic Village: Redevelopment as Resistance on the Southwest
Side of Chicago”


Chair and Commentator:  Harold L.
Platt, Loyola University, Chicago







Session 81:  Urban Women in the
Nineteenth Century




Sara Lampert, University of South Dakota


“The Problem of the Prostitute: Working Women and Urban Leisure in America,


1830-1850”


Catherine Mas, Yale University


“Scientific Domesticity and the Suburban Ideal in Catharine Beecher’s Domestic


Ideology”


Elizabeth Belanger, Hobart and William Smith Colleges


“’Perfect Nuisances’: Working-Class Women and Neighborhood Politics in Civil


War St. Louis”


Chair and Commentator:  Georgina
Hickey, University of Michigan, Dearborn





4:15-5:45 PM 


Concurrent Sessions





Session 82 


The
Great Society in the City


Jane A. Berger, Moravian College


“Race and Power in Urban Politics: The Impact of Federal Revenue Streams”


Bell Julian Clement, George Washington University


“Johnson, Nixon, and Mayor Walter Washington: Implementing Model Cities in


the Nation’s Capital”


Maki Smith, Providence College


“Mapping Poverty and the Multiple Scales of Model Cities: From Ghetto Visits


to Model Neighborhoods”


Chair and Commentator:  Robert Self,
Brown University







Session 83 


Directions
in


Digital History


Greg Hise, University of Nevada, Las Vegas


“Form and Landscape:” Representing Cities in a Digital Age


Colin Gordon, University of Iowa


“Patterns of Urban Decline and Union Decline in St. Louis and Chicago,
1940-2000”


Elihu Rubin, Yale University


“Interactive Crown Street: Collective Memory and Conflicting Narratives in


Public History”


Chair and Commentator:  Philip
Ethington, University of Southern California





Session 84: Modernization and Marginal Communities in the Twentieth Century: A
Global Conversation


Alicia L. Monroe, Independent Scholar


“Moved to the Margins: Race, Modernization, and Catholic Confraternities in São
Paulo, Brazil, 1900-1910”


Stephanie Y. Parham, Tulane University


“Between the Revolution and the People: Negotiating Urban Housing in Guatemala
City, 1951-1954”


Sandra I. Enríquez, University of Houston


“Unidos por los derechos del inquilino: Occupation, Resistance, and the Fight
for Tenant and Citizenship Rights in El Segundo Barrio, 1970-1978”


Robert Bell, City University of New York


“Economic Liberalization and Planning in Iran: Neoliberal Urban Consciousness in
Tehrani Housing Developments”


Chair and Commentator: Lilia Fernández, The Ohio State University







Session 85: 


Intellectual Histories of Twentieth-Century Urbanism




Mary Rocco, University of Pennsylvania


“Building a Profession: The Russell Sage Foundation and City Planning, 1907-1947


Peter Ekman, University of California, Berkeley

“Diagnosing Suburban Ruin: Vitalism and the Interwar Roots of Mumford’s Postwar
Jeremiad”


Anne Krulikowski, West Chester University


“’What the Rest of the Country can learn from Philadelphia’: The Philadelphia


Housing Association in the 1920s”


Chair and Commentator: Alison Isenberg, Princeton University







Session 86:


Housing, Community, and the Politics of the Postwar U.S. City


Anna Goodman, University of California, Berkeley

“’That Tangible and Concrete Something’: Modeling Participation in North
Philadelphia”

Ian M. Baldwin, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

“Space, Fair Housing, and the Making of Queer Liberal-Left Politics in Gay
Liberation Los Angeles”

Alan Lessoff, Illinois State University, and Mike Mitchell, University of
Virginia

“Borrowed Visions and Failed Aspirations: Unimplemented Planning and Development
Schemes in Bloomington-Normal, Illinois, 1950-2000”


Chair and Commentator:  Stephanie Frank,
University of Missouri, Kansas City





Session 87:


Urban Policy and the Origins of Gentrification




Adam Charboneau,


State University of New York at Stony Brook



“The Koch Administration, Private Foundations, and the Greening of the South


Bronx: Utilizing Local Sweat-equity Efforts in the Advancement of Capital and


Spatial De-concentration of the Urban Poor”


Susanne Cowan, Montana State University


“Organizing Gentrification: Neighborhood Affiliations and Institutional Power in
Historic Preservation in St. Louis”


Eric Petersen, Yale University


“From Urban Renewal to Urban Entrepreneurialism: The New York State Urban
Development Corporation, the Municipal Bond Market, and Planning for Battery
Park City”


Chair and Commentator:   Themis
Chronopoulos, University of East Anglia







Session 88: The Urban Imagination in


Europe




Max Page, The University of Massachusetts


“Building Politics in the City: Remembering and Forgetting Mussolini and


Fascism in Contemporary Rome”


Michael Vargas, State University of New York at New Paltz


“The Creative Use of the Medieval Past in Barcelona’s Current Metropolitics”


Megan Saltzman, Marywood University, West Chester University


“Barcelona’s Contemporary Periphery: Marginalization, Autonomy, and


Historical Possibilities”


Alexander Vari, Marywood University


“Festival Cities: Art, Tourism, and Cultural Decentralization in Late
Nineteenth-


Century Europe”



Chair and Commentator: Kathleen Neils Conzen, University of Chicago









Session 89:


Crime, Policing, and Politics in Postwar Philadelphia and New York


Joe Merton, University of Nottingham


““I Don’t Believe in a Fun City; I Believe in a Safe City”: Public Fear of Crime
and


the Crisis of Expertise in New York City, 1965-73.


Timothy J. Lombardo, Grand Valley State University


“Policing the Urban Crisis: Postwar Philadelphia and the Politics of Law
Enforcement”


Matthew Smalarz, University of Rochester


“A Declaration of Independence: W. Wilson Goode, Hank Salvatore, and the Racial
Politics of Urban Governance and Suburban Space in Northeast Philadelphia,
1983-1990”


Chair and Commentator: Beryl Satter, Rutgers University-Newark





Session 90: Roundtable: Sandy and Sustainability




Andrew Needham, New York University


Jaye Fox, New York State Governor’s Office of Storm Recovery


Rohit Aggarwala, Columbia University


Moderator:  Ellen Stroud, Bryn Mawr
College





6:00-9:00 PM 


Reception & Banquet







Sunday, October 12



 



Tours:


Beyond
the Post-industrial City: Camden in Transition

Leave
West Philadelphia by bus 8:30, return at 12:00.

Limited
to 25 people.

Despite its reputation as one of the nation’s poorest
cities, Camden has been boosted in recent years
under Mayor Dana Redd’s vision for public safety, jobs
and education success,  and
the financial assistance of  the New
Jersey Economic Opportunity Act of 2013.
Joining historian Howard Gillette, Mayor Redd and Camden Redevelopment
Agency Executive Director Saundra Johnson will point out elements of the city’s
renewal, including the billion dollar Education and Medical (EDs/MEDs) anchor
institutions neighborhood investment,
the $90 million KROC Center, the recently announced 76er’s new headquarters and
practice center, and the expansion of Campbell Soup, Camden’s only Fortune 500
company.

 



Revisiting Du Bois’ Seventh Ward

Leave
West Philadelphia on public transit 8:30, return at 12:00.

Limited
to 25 people.

Walk
the streets and alleys of the Old Seventh Ward, the neighborhood W.E.B. Du Bois
studied for his 1899 classic, The
Philadelphia Negro
, and learn how the area that was once home to blacks,
immigrants, and US-born whites across social classes has become one of Center
City’s most expensive residential areas. Led by social worker and planning
professor Amy Hillier, director of The Ward: Race and Class in DuBois’ Seventh
Ward project, highlights of this walking tour include a visit to Mother Bethel,
the first African Methodist Episcopal Church founded by Richard Allen in 1794,
and the story behind the



 



8:30-10:00AM Concurrent

Sessions



Session 91: 


City and Suburb in Postwar Metropolitan Governance


Brandon Ward, Purdue University


“Sprawl and Its Discontents: Suburban Homeowners and the Paradox of


Environmental Activism, 1965-1980”

 


Caitlin Parker, University of California, Los Angeles


“Fiscal Time Bombs”: Proposition 13 and Public Employee Pensions””


Whitten Overby, Cornell University


“Politicizing the Land of Theme Parks: Ethnographic Economic History in Orlando,
Florida


Chair and Commentator:  Eugene
Moehring, University of Nevada at Las Vegas





Session 92:


New Perspectives on Business and the City






Daniel Amsterdam, Georgia Institute of Technology


“The Business of Civic Welfare: Using Cities to Reconsider Corporate Social
Politics in the Early Twentieth Century”


Brent Cebul, University of Virginia


“’Our responsibility to the city and the people of Cleveland’: Business
Producerism and Municipal Default in 1970s Cleveland, Ohio”


Lily Geismer, Claremont McKenna College


“’The Perfect Model for the 1990s’:
Chicago’s Shorebank Corporation, Microfinancing and Liberal Market-Oriented
Solutions to Urban Inequality Following the War on Poverty”


Chair and Commentator:  Julia Ott,
The New School for Social Research







Session 93: 


Postwar Urban Housing in International Perspective


Matthew Hendley, SUNY-Oneonta


“The Metropolitics of Modernization and Multi-Storey Housing in Britain,
1945-1970”


Ho Hon Leung, SUNY College at Oneonta


“Modernizing once Modernized Housing in Hong Kong and Shanghai”


Kivanc Klinic, Yasar University


“In Exile/At Home?: The Journey of a Siedlung in Yenimahalle, Ankara”


Chair and Commentator:
To be announced







10:15-11:45AM 


Concurrent Sessions



Session 94:
Schools and Neighborhoods since the Great Society

Jennifer McPherson, University of New Mexico

“‘Growing Up in Modern America’: The National PTA and the Elementary and
Secondary Education Act of 1965”

Uzma Quraishi, Sam Houston State University

“Brown Flight in Houston: Imagining the City against the Suburb”

Leanne Kang, University of Michigan

“Radical Education Reform in Detroit”

Chair and Commentator: Patricia Eget, St. Joseph’s University

Session 95: Modernization and the Latin American City

Claudio Galeno, Catholic University of the North

“Modernity and adversity in Antofagasta: desert, immigration and urban
development between 1924 and 1930”

Samuel Martland, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

“Building Paris, Hoping to Get France:  La Plata, the New Capital of the
Province of Buenos Aires in the 1880s”

Tomas Errazuriz, Universidad Católica del Maule

“When progress loses its aura: Discourses about modernization and public
transport in Latin America”

Chair and Commentator:  Christina Jimenez, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs

Session 96: New York in Numbers

Rohit T. Aggarwala, Columbia University

“Measuring a Metropolis: Comparing New York and Philadelphia by the Numbers, 1750-1850”

Steven Carl Smith, Providence College

“’I Had Ample Opportunity to Notice the City as it then Was’: Social and Economic Geographies in New York City, 1783-1830”

Chair and Commentator:  Jonathan Soffer, New York University

Session 97: 
Chinatowns

Gary McDonogh, Bryn Mawr College & Cindy Wong, City University of New York

“Invisible and Visible Histories: Chinatowns in Comparative Perspective”

Chuo Li, Mississippi State University

“Power and Transnationalism in the Landscape Narratives of New York’s Chinatown”

Domenic Vitiello, University of Pennsylvania

“The Planned Destruction of Chinatowns in the U.S. and Canada, c.1900-2014

Chair and Commentator: Erica Allen-Kim, University of Toronto

Session 98: Decolonization and Urban Activism

Alaina M. Morgan, New York University

“From Discourse to Action: American Centered Anti-Imperialism, Third World
Solidarity and Urban Community Mobilization in Louis Farrakhan’s Nation of
Islam, 1979-1989”

Andrew Friedman, Haverford College

Life in the Capital Colony: DC’s CulturalLandscape in the Era of Global Decolonization”

Jeannette Estruth, “Visions for the Suburban City in the Age of Decolonization:
Third Worldist Activism in the Silicon Valley, 1960s and 1970s”

Chair and Commentator:  Johanna Fernandez, Baruch College, City University of New York

Session 99: The Changing Face of Nineteenth Century New York

Alexander Manevitz, New York University

“Seneca Village: Life and Community at the Edges of Antebellum New York”

Andrew J. Sparberg, Murphy Institute at the City University of New York School
of Professional Studies

“Before the Subways: New York Elevateds 1867-1913”

Matthew Worsnick, The New School

“The Plaza Remade: Reifying Elite Status in the Dusk of the Gilded Age”

Chair and Commentator: To be announced

11:45-1:15PM Plenary Session, “Urban History in an Era of Global Crisis”

[tentative]

Heather Thompson, University of Michigan  

Andrew Diamond,  Sorbonne

Nathan Connolly, Johns Hopkins University  

Anton Rosenthal, University of Kansas

Moderator: Tom Sugrue, University of Pennsylvania

Revisiting Du Bois’ Seventh Ward

Leave
West Philadelphia on public transit 8:30, return at 11:30.

Limited
to 25 people.

Walk the streets and alleys of the Old Seventh Ward, the neighborhood W.E.B. Du Bois
studied for his 1899 classic, The Philadelphia Negro, and learn how the area that was once home to blacks, immigrants, and US-born whites across social classes has become one of Center City’s most expensive residential areas. Led by social worker and planning
professor Amy Hillier, director of The Ward: Race and Class in DuBois’ Seventh
Ward project, highlights of this walking tour include a visit to Mother Bethel,
the first African Methodist Episcopal Church founded by Richard Allen in 1794,
and the story behind the painting of the mural “Mapping Courage” honoring Du
Bois on South Street. We’ll also hear a tale of murder, participate in a group
poetry reading, and look at manuscript census records to learn more about the
people of this historic neighborhood. We’ll grab lunch along the way at one of
South Street’s many hip take-out restaurants.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s